Privacy Policy

  1. WHO WE ARE

“We”, “us” or “our” means EIT Urban Mobility. EIT Urban Mobility is currently in formation. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website: https://www.eiturbanmobility.eu (hereinafter: “Website”).

This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the Website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us.

We have developed this Privacy Policy because your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding to this Privacy Policy, to the processing of your personal data or if you wish to submit a request to exercise (one of) your rights as set out in article 4 of this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

(a)    Via e-mail: info@eiturbanmobility.eu, with subject matter ‘Privacy Policy Website’

This Privacy Policy was revised last on 15/07/2019.

  1. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers such as name, identification number, location, data, etc., that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:

(a)    In the event you use the contact form on our Website you can send us a message, and we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone;

(b)    In the event you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters, which may include invites to events, seminars, etc. organized by us.

(c)    In the event you are a partner of us and you have registered on our intranet (EIT Urban Mobility Plaza), we will use your personal data in order to give you access to our intranet and to operate the EIT Urban Mobility Plaza.

(d)    We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the Website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the Website.

(e)    We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(f)    We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.

The following categories of personal data will be processed by us for the purposes as listed above:

(a) Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide us your name, phone number, name of your organisation and e-mail address. We will also process any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers). We will also process your e-mail address if you register for our newsletter. This is personal information that is provided directly by you.

(b) Partner data: name, e-mail address, address and other personal data which you might fill in the partner information form.

(c) Personal information: your name, e-mail address and other personal data contained in your CV which you provide to us via the use of our e-mail address.

(d) Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities on our Website, such as: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our Website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that is automatically collected through your use of the website.

(e)  Transaction data: We collect personal data relating to transactions that you make through the Website, including your contact data, payment information and the goods and/or services purchased. This is personal data provided directly by you.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest. We have the legitimate interest to respond to your requests or job application, to give you as a partner access to our intranet and to provide you with better Website services. In the event we process your personal data to send you our newsletters, the legal basis for the processing is also our legitimate interest, but only in so far you are already a customer of us. In the event you are not yet customer, the legal basis of the processing is your consent. In the latter case, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing done prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Your personal data will solely be used for the purposes as set out in this article.

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA AND DELETION

Your personal data, with the exception of the partner data, will be retained for a period of 5 years. Partner data will be retained for as long as you are a partner of us.

In the event you withdraw your consent or you object to our use of your personal data, and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future.

The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in order to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim, or for evidential purposes.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

This article lists your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.

To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

The right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

The right to rectification

If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

(a)    The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

(b)    You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;

(c)    The processing is for direct marketing purposes;

(d)    The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,

(e)    Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.

There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,

(a)    for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

(b)    for compliance with a legal obligation; or,

(c)    for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing;

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

(a)    You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);

(b)    The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);

(c)    We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or,

(d)    You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

(a)    with your consent;

(b)    for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

(c)    for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,

(d)    for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

(a)    The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;

(b)    The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Spain, you can submit a complaint to the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD) (data protection authority) C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid (901 100 099), https://www.aepd.es/agencia/contacto.html.

  1. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

We may disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may disclose your personal data to our ‘partners’ (such as universities) in the event we receive your consent and to the owner of our intranet.  We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.

As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. In the event you click on such a link, the social media service provider may collect your personal data and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.

We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):

(a) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

(b)  LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

(c)  Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We will ensure that any transfer of personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area will take place pursuant to the appropriate safeguards.

  1. COOKIES

Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the Website.