agenda

Day 1
9 December

09:00-17:30 (CET) Exhibition and Networking opportunities – ongoing during entire day

09:25-09:30 (CET) Welcome from Master of Ceremonies, Jean-Paul Judson

09:30-09:40 (CET) Grand Opening Speech by Maria Tsavachidis, CEO of EIT Urban Mobility

09:40-09:50 (CET) Keynote: KICs under Horizon Europe by Martin Kern, Director of EIT 

09:55-10:00 (CET) The Spanish Ministry of Transport, Mobility and the Urban Agenda
Pedro Saura García, State Secretary for Transport, Mobility and the Urban Agenda

10:05-10:10 (CET) Barcelona City Council
Rosa Alarcón, Mobility Councillor of the Barcelona City Council

10:15-11:10 (CET) Climate, Health, Economy – How cities, industry, knowledge and innovation are buying their way out of multiple crises
Stephan van Dijk, Director of Innovation, Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Metropolitan Solutions
Jaromír Beránek, Head of IT and Smart City Committee, Prague City Assembly
Andres Camacho, Director of Mobility, Ferrovial
Moderated by Maria Tsavachidis, CEO of EIT Urban Mobility

11:10-11:25 (CET)  Coffee and Networking break

11:25-12:30 (CET) Factory: Successful Mobility Strategies in COVID-19 times
Kevin Mayne, CEO, Cycling Industries Europe
Rossella Ferorelli, Manager, City of Milan
Miquel Martí Casanovas, Assistant Professor, Department of Urbanism and Regional Planning, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
Peter Kisch, Project Manager Future of Lund, City of Lund
Moderated by Yoann Le Petit, Business Development Manager, EIT Urban Mobility

12:30-13:05 (CET) The Urban Mobility Assessment Model
Albert Aguado, Project Collaborator, Carnet
David Fernández, Project Collaborator, Automative Technology Centre of Galicia (CTAG)
Jana Helder, Project Collaborator, Bable Smartcities
Jakub Muscat, Project Lead, University College London
Philipp Schmitz, Project Coordinator, EIT Urban Mobility
Raúl Urbano, Project Collaborator, Automotive Technology Centre of Galicia (CTAG)
Moderated by Elaine Trimble, Strategist for Yoyu and Director of Energy Garden, formerly with Siemens Urban Development and Arup’s design teams

13:05-13:45 (CET) Lunch and exhibition break

13:45-14:50 (CET) Doctoral Training Network: Young Researchers’ views on Urban Mobility 
Dr. Anna Clark, Innovation Lifecycle Manager, Innovation Hub North, EIT Urban Mobility
Dr.-lng. Benjamin Büttner, Head of Doctoral Training Network EIT Urban Mobility and Head of Research Group ‘Accessibility Planning’ at Technical University of Munich (TUM)
Avital Angel, Doctoral candidate Technion
Jani Fernanda Velazquez Robles, Doctoral candidate Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPF)
Moderated by Martin Vendel, Director of Academy, EIT Urban Mobility 

14:50-15:20 (CET) Coffee and Networking break

15:20-16:15 (CET) Global Perspective on Urban Mobility: An International Comparative 
Ian Christensen, Managing Director, iMOVE Australia
Yasmin Forbes, Former Board Member, TRANSNET South Africa
Adam Cohen, Senior Research Manager, Transportation Sustainability Research Center at UC Berkeley
Takehiko Nagumo, Senior Managing Executive Officer Mitsubishi UFJ Research & Consulting
Moderated by Gareth Macnaughton, Director of Innovstion, EIT Urban Mobility

16:15-17:20 (CET) XKIC Advanced Climate Resilient Sustainable Cities – Capitalising on Collaboration to Drive System Change in Food Logistics and Delivery in Amsterdam
Thomas Osdoba, Senior City Advisor EIT Climate-KIC, leader of XKIC Sustainable Cities
Natalia Vera, City Advisor EIT Climate-KIC, Q&A only
Mark Frederiks, Managing Director, Amped BV
Danika Moore, Project Manager, Amped BV
Moderated by Maria Marrugat, Programme and Project Officer, EIT Urban Mobility 

17:20-17:25 (CET) Closing words from Master of Ceremonies Jean-Paul Judson 

Day 2 
10 December

09:00-17:30 (CET) Exhibition and Networking opportunities – ongoing during entire day

09:10-09:15 (CET) Welcome from Master of Ceremonies, Jean-Paul Judson

09:15-10:15 (CET) Institutional session – EC Services and EU Institutions :The Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy – How the EU will bring urban mobility on the path towards climate-neutrality by 2050
Henrik Hololei, Director-General for Mobility and Transport, European Commission
Karima Delli, Chair of TRAN Committee, European Parliament
Mohamed Mezghani, Secretary General, International Association of Public Transport (UITP)
Anna Lisa Boni, Secretary General, Eurocities
Moderated by Laura Shields, Founder and Managing Director, Red Thread EU

10:20-11:25 (CET) The Journey of an Urban Mobility Entrepreneur 
Corvin Huber, CEO & CTO, D3 Technologies
Pavel Vrba, CEO & Founder, eParkomat
Thibault Castagne, CEO & Co-Founder,  Vianova
Karin Ebbinghaus, CEO, Elonroad
Moderated by Fredrik Hånell, Business Creation Director, EIT Urban Mobility  

11:25-11:5(CET) Coffee and Networking break

11:50-12:55 (CET) City Club: Living Labs and Citizen Engagement
Camilla Byström, Department of Transport Planning, City of Stockholm
Melanie Grötsch, Department of Urban Development and Traffic Planning, City of Munich
Àngel López, Head of Urban Mobility Strategy, City of Barcelona
Moderated by Florinda Boschetti, Director of City Club, EIT Urban Mobility

12:55-14:00 (CET) Lunch and exhibition break

14:00-14:55 (CET) Future Mobility: Digital Opportunities 
Peter Shearman, Head of Innovation, UKI, Emerging Technology & Incubation at CISCO
Prof. Sidharta Gautama, Professor in Intelligent Systems Engineering at Ghent University
Fernando Liesa, Secretary General, Alliance for Logistics Innovation through Collaboration in Europe (ALICE)
Jan Schönig, Director for Urban Development & Smart Cities, Siemens Advanta Solutions
Moderated by Gareth Macnaughton, Director of Innovation, EIT Urban Mobility

14:55-15:15 (CET) Coffee and Networking break

15:15-16:10 (CET) European Network: Meet EIT Urban Mobility’s Network in the RIS Countries 
RIS HUB Greece: Nikos Giannoulidis, Euroconsultants
RIS HUB Hungary: Ákos Dervalics, Startup Campus
RIS HUB Malta: Camille Bon, Project Aegle Foundation
RIS HUB Poland: Przemysław Zawodny, Institute of Logistics and Warehousing
RIS HUB Portugal: Sofia Fernandes, Building Global Innovators
RIS HUB Serbia: Dr. Radomir Zikic, National Association of Autonomous and Electric Vehicles of Serbia
RIS HUB Slovenia: Alenka Mauko Pranjić, Slovenian National Building and Civil Engineering Institute
Moderated by Bence Huba, Director of Regional Innovation Scheme, EIT Urban Mobility

16:10-17:15 (CET) InnovaCity Awards Ceremony
Finalists:
To Car or Not To Car – Adam Alioua, Bhushan Chhatre, Jasmin Erberharter, Felix Jahncke, Lorenz Neuner, Stefan Szalay 
iGoTag – Silvia Giraldo, Dheeraj Raja, Raghav Rmadya
HelsinKEY – Heng wah Chau, Ann Marie Devereux, Harish Natarajan  
Local kehhee-LAH – Sara Ahmed, Giulia Ceccarelli, Federico Messa, Ketan Vaidya
Jury:
Dr. Alan Armstrong, UnternehmerTUM (moderator)
Ofer Lerner, Technion
Josep L. Larriba-Pey, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
Timo Heikkinen, Aalto Executive Education

17:15-17:25 (CET) Official Closing Public part EIT Urban Mobility Summit 2020
Jean-Paul Judson, Master of Ceremonies

Day 3 
11 December

Partners Networking Day – by invitation only

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google